Grapefruit Essential Oil (Citrus x paradisi) from USA is steam distilled from the plant.
The grapefruit comes from a tree with dark green leaves and white flowers. The origin of the tree is unknown but thought to be related to the pomelo which was first brought to Spain from Asia by Arab traders in the 12th century. It traveled from there to the West Indies in the 18th century and this led to the cultivation of the grapefruit in the New World.
Grapefruit Oil derives from cold expression of the fresh peel from the fruit. It can be used in aromatherapy as well as a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics and a flavor additive.
In Chinese medicine, it is sometimes used to relieve heat and stagnant Qi-energy in the Liver. This stagnant energy is said to lead to abdominal distention, nausea, and constipation.
The astringent, cleansing nature makes it ideal for oily skin, acne, and stretch marks.
Grapefruit Essential has a cooling nature which s said to help relieve conditions of tension, irritability, frustration, and moodiness.
General Safety Considerations: